Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Hibiscus syriacus White Chiffon ('Notwoodtwo'PBR) (Chiffon Series) (d)
  • RHS AGM

rose of Sharon [White Chiffon]

a vigorous deciduous shrub with dark green, shallowly lobed leaves and pure white flowers to 10cm across from late summer, with five large outer petals surrounding a centre of small, petaloid stamens

Synonyms
Hibiscus syriacus 'Notwoodtwo'PBR
Hibiscus 'White Chiffon'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Malvaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Hibiscus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, trees, annuals or perennials, with simple or palmately lobed leaves and large, funnel-shaped flowers over a long flowering season

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moist but well-drained soil in a sheltered position in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-hardwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Hedging and screens
  • Wall side borders
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Aphids, mealybugs and thrips may be a problem

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.