Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Delphinium consolida

branching larkspur

Other common names
forking larkspur
king's consound
see moreknight's spur
wild larkspur
Synonyms
Delphinium consolida

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Consolida

Genus description

Consolida are upright annuals with deeply pinnately or palmately dissected leaves, and racemes or panicles of small, spurred, delphium-like flowers in summer

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.