Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Alpine RockeryBulbsHerbaceous Perennial

Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'Solfatare'

montbretia 'Solfatare'

'Solfatare' is a perennial with erect, narrow, greyish-bronze tinted leaves, and sprays of apricot-yellow flowers on stems to 60cm

Synonyms
Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora 'Solfaterre'
Crocosmia 'Solfatare'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer Orange Yellow Bronze
Autumn Bronze
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Iridaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Crocosmia are deciduous cormous perennials with erect, sword-shaped leaves and branched spikes of showy, funnel-shaped flowers in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

This species is listed on Schedule 9 of the UK Wildlife and Countryside Act as an invasive, non-native species. While this does not prevent it from being sold in the UK, or from being grown in gardens, the RHS encourages those that do grow it to take great care with managing it and with disposing of unwanted material. The RHS also encourages gardeners to find alternative plants to grow to those listed on Schedule 9. For suggested alternative plants see the Plantlife/RHS guide: Gardening without harmful invasive plants

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring just before growth starts

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

May be susceptible to glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.