Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Pulmonaria angustifolia

narrow-leaved lungwort

P. angustifolia is a clump-forming herbaceous perennial to 30cm, with roughly hairy, ovate dark green basal leaves and leafy stems bearing a terminal cluster of bright deep blue, funnel-shaped flowers

Other common names
blue cowslip

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Boraginaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Pulmonaria can be herbaceous or semi-evergreen rhizomatous perennials with terminal clusters of funnel-shaped flowers in late winter or early spring, and often strikingly patterned leaves developing in summer

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, fertile, moist but not waterlogged soil. Makes good groundcover and is attractive to bees. Remove old leaves after flowering

Propagation

Propagate by seed or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs and snails may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews in dry weather

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.