Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula 'Avenue'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

lavender 'Avenue'

A shrub up to 75cm high, with an erect habit, evergreen, aromatic, linear greenish grey leaves, and flowering stems up to 6cm long topped by spikes up to 2.5cm long of fragrant, dark purple-black flowers and violet-mauve bracts, from late spring or early summer onwards

Synonyms
Lavandula 'Bellevue'
Lavandula stoechas 'Avenue Bellevue'
see moreLavandula Butterfly Garden

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in well-drained soil; for more advice, see lavender cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer, or by softwood cuttings of new growth in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • Coastal
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10, in early spring or mid-spring

Pests

May be susceptible to rosemary beetle, and to cuckoo spit (froghopper or spittle bug nymphs)

Diseases

May be susceptible to grey moulds (Botrytis) and honey fungus (rarely)

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.