Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Aralia elata

angelica tree

A large deciduous shrub or small open tree to 10m, with very large bipinnate leaves at the tips of stout, spiny stems. Flowers tiny, cream, in large billowy panicles

Other common names
Japanese angelica tree
Japanese spikenard
Synonyms
Aralia chinensis misapplied
Aralia chinensis var. nuda
see moreAralia spinosa misapplied
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Cream Green
Autumn Cream Orange Yellow Black
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Araliaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Aralia can be deciduous trees, shrubs or perennials, with large, simple or pinnately compound leaves and tiny greenish-white flowers in large terminal clusters, followed by small black fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Asia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in partial shade. Shelter from strong winds that may damage the leaves

Propagation

Propagate by seed when ripe or root cuttings and suckers. Variegated cultivars must be grafted

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Flower stems susceptible to damage by aphids;foliage to thrips and glasshouse red spider mite

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.