Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
ConifersConservatory GreenhouseTrees

Araucaria bidwillii

bunya-bunya pine

A. bidwillii is a very large coniferous tree, to 45m tall, with whorled branches. Its habit is conical when young, eventually becoming rounded and losing the lower branches. The flattened, glossy, spine-tipped leaves are arranged spirally when young, overlapping when older. It produces massive cones, up to 30cm long, green ripening to brown, with edible nuts

Other common names
bunya bunya
bunya pine

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
more than 50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Green
Summer Green Green Brown
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Araucariaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Araucaria are evergreen trees from the Southern Hemisphere, with whorled branches bearing spirally arranged leaves that may be needle-like, triangular or scale-like, and small male, and large female cones, usually on separate trees

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NE Australia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as a containerised tree under glass in areas liable to temperatures below 5°C. The plant may be placed outside in a sheltered, sunny position during the summer In containers, use a well drained loam-based potting soil (JI No2) with extra perlite. Water freely during the growing season, spring to early autumn,and keep the compost just moist during the winter. Apply a balanced fertiliser every two weeks during the growing season

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in seedbed as soon as ripe; take semi-ripe cuttings of vertical shoot tips in midsummer and root in a cold frame, cuttings of horizontal side branches will not form an upright tree

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Sub-tropical
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1; little or no pruning is required, as this can permanently spoil the shape of the tree

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Honey fungus may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.