Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arbutus menziesii

madrona

A shrubby evergreen tree with peeling cinnamon-brown bark and glossy dark green leaves, whitish beneath. White, urn-shaped flowers in upright panicles in early summer appear in profusion and are followed by small orange-red fruits which ripen the following year

Other common names
madrone
madroño
see moreMenzies' strawberry tree
tall strawberry tree
Synonyms
Arbutus procera Douglas non Sol.
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Red Brown Green
Summer Red Brown White Green
Autumn Red Brown Green Orange Red
Winter Red Brown Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Arbutus are evergreen trees and shrubs with small, bell-shaped creamy-white or pink flowers, and red, strawberry-like fruits in autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
NW United States

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun with shelter from cold winds

Propagation

Propagate by seed and semi-ripe cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1 but keep pruning to a minimum

Pests

May be susceptible to aphids

Diseases

Arbutus leaf spot may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.