Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhousePalms

Archontophoenix alexandrae

Alexandra palm

A tall, fast-growing palm with a slender trunk, swollen at the base and ringed with leaf scars. Huge, arching leaves up to 4m long have numerous, narrow leaflets pale green or purple-flushed above, grey or silver below. In summer, cream to yellow flowers open in large sprays, followed by pinkish-red fruit

Other common names
northern bungalow palm
Princess Alexandra's palm
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Cream Yellow Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver Red
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H1B
Botanical details
Family
Arecaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Columnar upright
Genus

Archontophoenix are single-stemmed evergreen palms with large pinnate leaves and large panicles or racemes of small cup-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E Australia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loamless potting compost in bright, filtered light with moderate humidity. When in growth, water moderately and apply a liquid fertilizer monthly; keep just moist in winter. Outdoors grow in fertile, moist but well-drained soil in part shade to prevent leaf scorch

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in spring at 24-27°C (75-81°F). Keep compost moist and air humid

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Sub-tropical
Pruning

Minimal pruning required; remove dead leaves by cutting close to the leaf base leaving stubs to create a neat pattern

Pests

Glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.