Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialHerbs - Culinary

Arctium lappa

greater burdock

An erect, branching plant to 2m, with purplish flowerheads in clusters on the leafy main branches, and dull green leaves. Characteristic brown seedheads

Other common names
beggar's buttons
bur
see moreburdock
burr
clite
clod bur
clot bur
cockle bur
cockle button
cuckle
cuckold
gobo
great bur
great burdock
hardane
hardock
harlock
hurr bur
kiss-me-quick
love leaves
stick-button
Synonyms
Lappa major
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Arctium are robust, tap-rooted biennials with large downy leaves and solitary or clustered thistle-like flower-heads turning into burr-like fruiting heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Eurasia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Ideally grow in moist soil and full sun or partial shade. It will tolerate wide range of soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed; sow in situ in the autumn or early spring. Alternatively, sow in a tray and transplant before the tap-root develops. To improve germination pre- soak or scarify the seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
Pruning

No pruning necessary

Pests

Usually trouble free

Diseases

Usually trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.