Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

bearberry

A low-growing evergreen shrub, with oval mid-green leaves. In summer it produces clusters of pale pink bell-shaped flowers, followed by bright scarlet fruit in autumn.

Other common names
barren myrtle
bear bilberry
see morebear's grape
box-leaved wintergreen
bralins
brawlins
burren myrtle
coralberry
creashak
crowberry
dandies
fox plum
ground holly
hog cranberry
kinnikinnick
kinnikinnik
mealberry
mountain box
mountain cranberry
rapper
red bearberry
sandberry
upland cranberry
uva-ursi
Synonyms
Arctostaphylos officinalis
Arbutus uva-ursi
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Sand
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Pink White Green
Autumn Green Red
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Arctostaphylos are mainly evergreen, prostrate or upright shrubs or small trees. They have small, simple leaves and sprays of tiny, urn-shaped flowers, followed by spherical berries

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Temp. N. Hemisphere

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained, moderately fertile, lime-free soil in full-sun or partial shade.

Propagation

Propagate from seed soaked in boilding water for 20 seconds. Sow seed in autumn in containers and keep in a cold frame. Root semi-ripe cuttings in summer or by layering shoots in autumn.

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Maybe susceptible to leaf spot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.