Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Arctostaphylos uva-ursi

bearberry

Other common names
barren myrtle
bear bilberry
see morebear's grape
box-leaved wintergreen
bralins
brawlins
burren myrtle
coralberry
creashak
crowberry
dandies
fox plum
ground holly
hog cranberry
kinnikinnick
kinnikinnik
mealberry
mountain box
mountain cranberry
rapper
red bearberry
sandberry
upland cranberry
uva-ursi
Synonyms
Arctostaphylos officinalis
Arbutus uva-ursi
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Ericaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Arctostaphylos

Genus description

Arctostaphylos are mainly evergreen, prostrate or upright shrubs or small trees. They have small, simple leaves and sprays of tiny, urn-shaped flowers, followed by spherical berries

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.