Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Persicaria microcephala 'Red Dragon'PBR
  • RHS AGM

knotweed 'Red Dragon'

A vigorous, perennial to 1.1m with bright young foliage, lance-shapedand purplish-green with a bold central splash of purple, bordered by a silver chevron marking. Tiny, rounded clusters of tiny white flowers appear in late summer and autumn. Although vigorous, does not spread. Suitable as a foliage plant in the middle of a shady flower border

Synonyms
Persicaria 'Red Dragon'
Polygonum 'Red Dragon'
see morePersicaria virginiana 'Red Dragon'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver Purple
Summer White Green Grey Silver Purple
Autumn White Green Grey Silver Purple
Winter Green Grey Silver Purple
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Polygonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Persicaria can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or sub-shrubs with simple leaves and small bell-shaped white or pink flowers in long-lasting spikes or panicles

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist soil in sun or part-shade. Dense groundcover, spreading less quickly than the species

Propagation

Propagate by stem tip cuttings or by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning required. Cut back in autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.