Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Moluccella laevis

bells of Ireland

M. laevis is a upright annual to 90cm tall, with bluntly toothed ovate leaves and, in late summer, long spikes of small, 2-lipped white or pale pink flowers, each held within a large, white-veined, pale green, bell-shaped calyx; good dried flower

Other common names
Irish bell flower
Irish bells
see moreIrish green bells
needles and thread
old maid's nightcap
smooth molucca balm
shell flower [3]

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Moluccella are erect annuals with opposite, scalloped, broadly ovate leaves and dense spikes of small 2-lipped flowers with large, bell-shaped calyces; useful for dried flower arrangement

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by seed at 13-18°C (55-64°F) in early or mid-spring, or in situ in late spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.