Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual BiennialConservatory Greenhouse

Trachymene coerulea

blue lace flower

T. coerulea is a stiff-stemmed annual or biennial, to 60cm tall, with pale green foliage and lightly-scented, lavender-blue, lacy flowerheads, up to 5cm across, produced on long stems in summer

Other common names
lavender lace flower
Queen Anne's blue lace
see morelace plant [3]
Synonyms
Didiscus 'Blue Lace'
Didiscus caeruleus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
1–2 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Trachymene are annuals, biennials or perennials with terminal umbels of very small, star-shaped, white, pink or blue flowers

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow as an annual in a sunny position in well-drained soil, or grow under glass in loam-based potting compost. Provides long-lasting cut flowers

Propagation

Sow seed under glass in mid spring, or in situ in late spring. Germination is slow

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.