Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Rodgersia podophylla

Rodgers' bronze-leaf

R. podophylla is a robust herbaceous perennial, forming a clump of jaggedly-lobed palmate leaves to 40cm long, bronze when young and turning reddish-bronze in autumn, occasionally with arching panicles of small creamy-white flowers in late summer

Synonyms
Rodgersia podophylla 'Rodgers Bronze Leaf'
Rodgersia pinnata 'Rodger's Bronze Leaf'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Bronze
Summer White Green
Autumn Red Bronze
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Rodgersia are moisture-loving rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with handsome, often attractively tinted, leaves that may be pinnately or palmately divided, and small star-shaped flowers in large conical panicles in summer, remaining showy in fruit

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in deep, fertile reliably moist soils in full sun or partial shade. Protect from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering

Pests

Slugs may damage young leaves

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.