Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Armeria maritima
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

thrift

A. maritima is a mat-forming evergreen perennial with dense, needle-like leaves and erect scapes to 15cm, bearing compact clusters of cup-shaped pink flowers in late spring and summer

Other common names
cliff rose
cushion pink
see morelady's cushion
lady's pincushion
marsh daisy
sea gilliflower
sea grass
sea pink
Synonyms
Armeria bottendorfensis
Armeria vulgaris

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Green
Summer Pink Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Plumbaginaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Armeria are evergreen perennials forming tufts or mats of strap-shaped or linear leaves, with long-stalked, dense clusters of small cup-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Siberia, Americas

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil, suitable for rock garden and trough or the front of a border

Propagation

Propagate by seed, division or basal cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Ground cover
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.