Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rosa pendulina

common alpine rose

Synonyms
Rosa alpina
Rosa glandulosa Bellardi
see moreRosa pyrenaica
Rosa hybrida
Rosa cinnamomea L.
Rosa pendulina var. pyrenaica
Buy this plant

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Rosa

Genus description

Rosa can be deciduous or semi-evergreen shrubs or scrambling climbers, with usually thorny stems bearing compound pinnate leaves and solitary or clustered flowers. Flowers may be followed by showy red or purple fruits in some varieties.

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.