Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Rubus tricolor

Chinese bramble

R. tricolor is a prostrate evergreen shrub with red-bristly shoots bearing glossy, shallowly lobed leaves, white-hairy beneath, and white flowers in summer, followed by edible red fruit

Synonyms
Rubus polytrichus

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
1.5–2.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green White
Summer White Green White Red
Autumn Green White
Winter Green White
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Rosaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Rubus can be deciduous or evergreen shrubs, often scrambling with bristly or prickly stems bearing simple, lobed, palmate or pinnate leaves and 5-petalled flowers followed by juicy, sometimes edible fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Easy to grow prostrate, evergreen shrub; will grown in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by tip layering, softwood cuttings in summer or hardwood cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Pruning group 7

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Grey moulds may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.