Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer buergerianum

trident maple

A small, bushy tree with 3 lobed leaves, with the central lobe being the longest and giving rise to the common name of trident maple. The yellow green small flowers, appear before the leaves in early spring. The leaves are bronze in spring, later becoming deep green with a grey underside in summer and then turn red and orange in autumn. Mature trees develop an attractive red-brown flaking bark.

Other common names
three-toothed maple
Synonyms
Acer trifidum
Acer buergerianum var. trinerve
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
8–12 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Yellow Green Green Bronze
Summer Green
Autumn Orange Red Brown
Winter Brown Red
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or North–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China, Taiwan

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or part shade. Ideal in small gardens, in large containers and can be used in bonsai

Propagation

Propagate by seed in mid to late autumn or spring. Take softwood cuttings in early summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Architectural
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1 but prune only from late autumn to midwinter

Pests

May be susceptible to Aphids

Diseases

May be susceptiblt to Verticilium wilt

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.