Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Cistus × obtusifolius 'Thrive'
  • RHS AGM

rock rose 'Thrive'

'Thrive' is a compact, rounded, evergreen shrub to 60cm tall with dark green, small, narrow leaves. White flowers with a yellow centre are borne freely during summer

Synonyms
Cistus 'Thrive'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Yellow Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Cistaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Cistus are evergreen shrubs with simple, opposite leaves and 5-petalled, bowl-shaped, white, pink or purplish flowers, each lasting a single day, over a long period in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grows best in well-drained, poor, sandy, soil in a sheltered site in full sun. Generally lime-tolerant, but may become chlorotic on very chalky soils

Propagation

Root softwood cuttings form late spring to early summer; semi-ripe cuttings from midsummer to late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Rock garden
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 8 or pruning group 9 if necessary; they do not respond well to hard pruning so old leggy plants are best replaced. Pinch back young plants after flowering to encourage a bushy habit

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.