Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Eryngium × zabelii 'Jos Eijking'

sea holly 'Jos Eijking'

'Jos Eijking' is a cultivar with intensely blue stems and flowers with a steely sheen that provide interest from summer to mid autumn. Reaches between 60-90cm in height. Attractive to bees

Synonyms
Eryngium 'Sapphire Blue'
Eryngium 'Jos Eijking'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Blue Grey Silver Green Grey Silver
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Eryngium can be annuals, biennials or perennials with simple or divided leaves, often spiny edged, and cone-like flower-heads often surrounded by an involucre of conspicuous spiny bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fairly dry, well-drained soil that is poor to moderately fertile. Full sun is essential as is protection from winter wet

Propagation

For home use, propagate by root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wall side borders
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Although you can cut back flower stems after flowering the seedheads are a very attractive feature so are usually left over winter

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

May be affected by powdery mildews and root rot

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.