Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Salvia uliginosa
  • RHS AGM
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

bog sage [2]

S. uliginosa is a robust herbaceous perennial to 2m, with slightly sticky lance-shaped leaves and branched stems bearing short spikes of 2-lipped, clear blue flowers 2cm in length from late summer

Synonyms
Salvia uliginosa 'African Skies'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Salvia can be annuals, biennials, herbaceous or evergreen perennials, or shrubs. They have paired, simple or pinnately lobed, often aromatic leaves and 2-lipped flowers in whorls, forming simple or branched spikes or racemes

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Brazil to Argentina

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, moderately fertile, humus-rich, moist soil in full sun; usually needs support

Propagation

Propagate by basal cuttings or softwood cuttings in spring or early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in late summer or autumn with bottom heat

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back to base if plant has flopped and becomes unattractive

Pests

May get slugs, snails and leafhoppers

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.