Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Bidens aurea 'Hannay's Lemon Drop'

Arizona beggar tick 'Hannay's Lemon Drop'

'Hannay's Lemon Drop' is a bushy, short-lived perennial, to about 1m tall, with finely-divided leaves. Single, daisy-like flowers have lemon petals tipped with white around a gold central disc, and are borne over a long season, from late summer to mid autumn

Synonyms
Bidens heterophylla 'Hannay's Lemon Drop'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow White Green
Autumn Yellow White Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Bidens can be annuals, perennials or deciduous shrubs, with opposite, simple or pinnately-divided leaves and daisy-like or disc-like flowerheads in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in full sun. Mulch in autumn; in cold areas lift plants before first frosts and keep frost-free over winter

Propagation

Propagate by stem cuttings in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Prairie planting
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.