Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Artemisia pontica

Roman wormwood

A vigorous herbaceous perennial making a spreading clump of upright stems to 75cm, clad in dissected, grey-green, highly aromatic leaves, with small greyish-yellow flowerheads in panicles at the tips of the stems

Other common names
lady's needle
old warrior
see moresmall absinth
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Grey Silver Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Plant range
CE Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in sun. Can die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or spring; divide in spring or in autumn; take stem-tips as greenwood cuttings in late summer

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Gravel garden
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Can be cut to the base in autumn

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.