Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Artemisia stelleriana

hoary mugwort

A low-growing, spreading perennial that will often remain evergreen, but may lose its leaves in very cold winters. The aromatic leaves are lobed and look like pale silvery-grey felt. Small yellow flowers are held above the foliage in summer

Other common names
beach wormwood
dusty miller
see moreold woman
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered or Exposed
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Semi evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Artemisia can be shrubs, perennials or annuals, evergreen or deciduous, with usually grey, aromatic, often divided foliage and rather insignificant flower-heads

Name status

Correct

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun. Will suffer in heavy, poorly-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in late summer or by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Coastal
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Trim in spring if the plant needs tidying

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

Generally disease-free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.