Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Astrantia 'Hadspen Blood'

astrantia 'Hadspen Blood'

'Hadspen Blood' reaches 70cm tall and has dark red flowers surrounded by very dark red bracts

Synonyms
Astrantia carniolica 'Hadspen Blood'
Astrantia major 'Hadspen Blood'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Red Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Apiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Astrantia are clump-forming herbaceous perennials with palmately lobed basal leaves and branched, erect, wiry stems bearing compact umbels of tiny flowers surrounded by a rosette of showy bracts

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Best grown in moist, fertile, humus-rich soil in sun or partial shade but will tolerate drier conditions

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe (cultivars may not come true) or propagate by division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Deadhead before seed is ripe to prevent self-seeding

Pests

May be affected by astrantia leaf miner

Diseases

Powdery mildews may be troublesome

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.