Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHerbaceous Perennial

Arthropodium cirratum

rock lily

A. cirratum is an evergreen perennial forming a clump of glossy, narrowly lance-shaped leaves, grey-green on the lower surface, with loose sprays of small, starry white flowers in early summer

Other common names
New Zealand fringed lily
Rienga lily

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Suckering
Genus

Arthropodium are rhizomatous perennials with evergreen or deciduous linear to lance-shaped leaves and panicles or racemes of small, star-shaped flowers

Name status

Correct

Plant range
New Zealand

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile well-drained soil in full sun; best grown at the base of a warm sunny wall in frost-prone areas. Under glass grow in loam based potting compost (JI No.2) with added sharp sand, in full light. Water moderately in growth and apply liquid fertiliser monthly and water sparingly in winter

Propagation

Propagate by seed in containers in a cold frame in autumn or early spring. Divide in spring. Overwinter young plants under glass

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Wall side borders
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

New growth is particularly vulnerable to slugs and snails

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.