Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Lavandula 'Regal Splendour'PBR

lavender 'Regal Splendour'

'Regal Splendour' is a bushy, evergreen shrub with aromatic, linear, grey-green leaves. In spring it bears fragrant spikes of dark, purple-violet flowers topped with dark purple bracts.

Synonyms
Lavandula 'Regal Purple'
Lavandula stoechas 'Regal Splendour'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Grey Silver
Summer Purple Green Grey Silver
Autumn Green Grey Silver
Winter Green Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Lavandula are small aromatic evergreen shrubs with usually narrow, simple, entire, toothed or lobed leaves and small tubular flowers in dense spikes in summer

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in any well-drained soil in full sun

Propagation

Propagate by semi-ripe cuttings in summer, may not come true from seed

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
  • Hedging and screens
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Pruning group 10, after flowering and in early spring

Pests

Leafhoppers and rosemary beetle may be a problem

Diseases

Grey moulds and honey fungus may be a problem

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.