Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Acer shirasawanum 'Autumn Moon'

Shirasawa maple 'Autumn Moon'

'Autumn Moon' is a bushy tree or large shrub, up to about 6m high, with grey-brown bark, and rounded eleven-lobed leaves about 6cm across. Leaves are clear yellow or yellowish-green, but in full sun are green with yellowish veins; in both situations they are tinged burnt-orange and turn orange-red in autumn. Cream and pink flowers, in spring, are held in upright spreading clusters, and are followed by winged near-horizontal greenish-brown fruits about 2cm across

Synonyms
Acer 'Autumn Moon'
Acer palmatum 'Autumn Moon'
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Grey Silver Cream Pink Green Orange Yellow
Summer Brown Grey Silver Green Orange Yellow
Autumn Brown Grey Silver Red Green Orange Yellow Brown Green
Winter Brown Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Sapindaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Genus

Acer can be deciduous trees or large shrubs with paired, often palmately-lobed leaves and small flowers followed by characteristic winged fruits. Many have fine autumn colour, and some have ornamental stems

Name status

Accepted

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained acidic or neutral soil in partial shade or full sun; for more advice, see Japanese maple cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

Pruning group 1 (little or no pruning of trees and shrubs)

Pests

May be affected by scale insect, including horse chestnut scale, and aphids, mites, and caterpillars; plants in containers may be affected by vine weevil larvae

Diseases

May be affected by coral spot, Phytophthora root rot, verticillium wilt, honey fungus, and acer leaf scorch

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.