Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Asarum europaeum
  • RHS AGM

asarabacca

A creeping, evergreen perennial forming carpets of kidney-shaped, glossy, dark green leaves. The green, then purple, flowers are hidden under the foliage

Other common names
foalfoot
foal's foot
see morehazelwort
wild ginger
wild nard
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green Purple Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Aristolochiaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Asarum are evergreen or deciduous, rhizomatous perennials forming a mat of long-stalked, heart-shaped or kidney-shaped leaves, sometimes with attractive silver mottling, and curious flowers consisteng of a 3-lobed calyx, often in "earthy" colours. They are commonly referred to as wild gingers (they are not culinary gingers) but are so-called because their rhizomes have a similar spicy scent

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe to Siberia

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Likes woodland conditions - a humus-rich, moist but well-drained, acid to neutral soil and full to partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in containers as soon as ripe, or divide in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
  • Garden edging
  • Ground cover
Pruning

No pruning needed

Pests

Slugs and snails can be a problem especially in spring

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.