Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Scilla peruviana

Portuguese squill

S. peruviana is a more or less evergreen bulbous perennial to 30cm tall, forming a rosette of narrowly lance-shaped dark green leaves, with starry violet blue flowers 1.5cm wide, borne in large, conical racemes in early summer

Other common names
Cuban lily
hyacinth of Peru
see morePeruvian jacinth
pyramidal-flowered squill

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Scilla are perennial bulbs with narrow basal leaves and erect stems bearing racemes of star-shaped, flat or bell-shaped flowers which are often blue

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mediterranean

How to grow

Cultivation

Plant bulbs 8-10cm deep in late summer or early autumn in a moderately fertile, humus-rich, well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade. Under glass, grow in 2 parts loam-based compost (John Innes No 2) and 1 part each leafmould and grit, in full light. When in growth, water freely; keep dry during summer dormancy

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Rock garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

No pruning necessary

Pests

Stem and bulb eelworm and slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Susceptible to a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.