Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Fruit EdibleShrubsTrees

Asimina triloba (F)

pawpaw

A shrub or small tree with oval leaves up to 30cm long, turning yellow in autumn. Purple-brown, cup-shaped flowers up to 5cm across are produced in late spring, followed by egg-shaped, edible fruit upto 12 cm long,yellow-green at first, ripening to yellow-brown

Other common names
false banana
papaw
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
4–8 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Brown Green
Summer Green Green
Autumn Yellow Brown
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Annonaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Asimina are deciduous or evergreen shrubs or small trees, with broad or narrow, oval leaves. The purplish flowers are followed by sweet, pulpy, greenish or yellow fruits

Name status

Correct

Plant range
SE America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in full sun in acid or neutral, moist but well-drained soil. Needs long, hot summers to become a tree and produce fruit, otherwise grow as a multi-stemmed shrub

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in autumn, or by layering in autumn, or root cuttings in winter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Wall side borders
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.