Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Annual Biennial

Petunia Surfinia Sky Blue ('Keilavbu'PBR) (Surfinia Series)

petunia [Surfinia Sky Blue]

[Surfinia Sky Blue] is a bushy plant to 40cm tall, compact in growth, with reddish-violet flowers 6cm across, fading attractively to pale violet-blue, from late spring to late autumn

Synonyms
Petunia 'Keilavbu'PBR

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
1 year
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Blue Green
Summer Purple Blue Green
Autumn Purple Blue Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Solanaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Petunia can be annuals or perennials, with simple leaves and large, solitary, trumpet-shaped flowers in the upper leaf axils from late spring to autumn

Name status

Trade

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in light, well-drained soil in full sun, with shelter from drying winds. Plant out after frosts have passed

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 13-18°C in early spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Coastal
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Garden edging
Pruning

Deadhead regularly

Pests

aphids and slugs may be a problem

Diseases

May be subject to fungal foot rot and a virus

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.