Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Helichrysum italicum 'Korma'PBR

A small bushy evergreen sub-shrub to 60 in height with thin, silvery, almost white, curry-scented leaves, and small yellow flowers in domed clusters in summer

Synonyms
Helichrysum angustifolium 'Korma'
Helichrysum italicum 'Proma'
see moreHelichrysum 'Korma'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Alkaline, Neutral, Acid
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Grey Silver
Summer Yellow Grey Silver
Autumn Grey Silver
Winter Grey Silver
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Drought resistance
Yes
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Helichrysum can be annuals, herbaceous or evergreen perennials or shrubs, usually with grey-hairy foliage and papery everlasting flower-heads

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in a poor to moderately fertile, well-drained, neutral to, ideally, alkaline soil in full sun. Protect from winter wet and cold dry winds

Propagation

Propagate by rooting semi-hardwood cuttings of shrubby species in summer and overwinter in frost-free conditions

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Coastal
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Pruning group 10, in spring

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.