Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Asphodelus albus

white asphodel

A perennial forming a dense clump of linear leaves, with pink-veined white flowers to 4cm across in simple or branched racemes in late spring

Other common names
rimmed lichen
white-flowered asphodel
Synonyms
Asphodelus macrocarpus
Asphodelus sphaerocarpus
see moreAsphodelus delphinensis
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H4
Botanical details
Family
Asphodelaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Asphodelus are rhizomatous perennials and annuals with clumps of linear basal leaves, and leafless stems bearing racemes or panicles of star-shaped, white or pink flowers, each tepal with a green or brown central vein

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, well-drained soil in full sun. Can die back in heavy, poorly-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed, sown in pots in a cold frame in spring or propagate by division after flowering

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Mediterranean climate plants
  • Gravel garden
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Although you can cut back flower stems after flowering the seedheads are attractive so can be left

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.