Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseHouseplants

Aspidistra elatior
  • RHS AGM

bar room plant

A. elatior is an evergreen rhizomatous perennial to 60cm, with glossy dark green, leathery, lance-shaped leaves and inconspicuous dull brownish-cream flowers borne at soil level in early summer

Other common names
cast iron plant
common aspidistra

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
10–20 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Brown Cream Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full shade
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing or North–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H3
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Aspidistra are rhizomatous, evergreen perennials with upright, leathery, elliptic or lance-shaped leaves and inconspicuous brownish flowers borne on the rhizome

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow under glass or in frost-free enviroment. Tolerant of some neglect

Propagation

Propagate by division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Patio and container plants
  • Low Maintenance
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Can get mealybugs, glasshouse red spider mite, scale insects, thrips and vine weevil

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.