Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Senecio abrotanifolius

orange-flowered groundsel

Synonyms
Senecio abrotanifolius var. tiroliensis

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Genus

Senecio

Genus description

Senecio can be annuals, biennials, perennials, climbers or shrubs, some succulent, with simple or pinnately divided leaves and daisy-like flowers, occasionally without ray-florets

Name status

Correct

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.