Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory GreenhouseFerns

Asplenium bulbiferum Forst.f.

hen and chickens fern

A tufted evergreen fern to 75cm, with finely divided light green fronds bearing small plantlets on the upper surface

Other common names
mother spleenwort
New Zealand common spleenwort
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
5–10 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H2
Botanical details
Family
Aspleniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Tufted
Genus

Asplenium are evergreen ferns with short, usually erect rhizomes bearing a rosette of slightly leathery fronds which may be simple, pinnate to 3-pinnate

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Australia, New Zealand

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in a mix of equal parts loam, coarse leaf mould, sharp sand and charcoal. Water moderately when in growth, water sparingly over winter. When in growth apply a half-strength balanced liquid fertiliser monthly. Grow outdoors in humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil. Bright midday sun can cause damage

Propagation

Propagate by sowing spores or by potting up plantlets

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

Dead or damaged fronds may be removed as necessary

Pests

Generally pest free outdoors

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.