Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Synonym

Tibouchina urvilleana 'Rich Blue Sun'

Synonyms
Pleroma urvilleanum 'Oostsunny'PBR
Tibouchina urvilleana 'Oostsunny'
see moreTibouchina urvilleana 'Rich Blue Sun'

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Botanical details
Family
Melastomataceae
Native to the UK
No
Potentially harmful
Genus

Pleroma

Genus description

A genus of evergreen flowering subshrubs, shrubs or trees, native to Puerto Rico and tropical South America, with dark green foliage, often edged with red. Showy, dark purple flowers with long white stamens appear in late spring to early summer

Name status

Trade

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.