Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Silphium perfoliatum
  • RHS AGM

cup plant

S. perfoliatum is an upright perennial to 2.5m tall, with paired, oval leaves joined around the stem, and branched sprays of bright yellow daisies 7-9cm wide, opening in late summer

Other common names
cup rosin weed
Indian cup
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Yellow Green
Autumn Yellow Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or South–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Asteraceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Silphium are robust herbaceous perennials with tall stems bearing simple leaves, aromatic when bruised, and loose clusters of yellow, daisy-like flowers in summer and early autumn

Name status

Correct

Plant range
E N America

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

An impressive plant suitable for the back of a border. It performs best when grown in full sun; in partial shady, or windy, sites it may require staking

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut back after flowering; stems may optionally be left until shortly before new growth begins the following season

Pests

Generally trouble free

Diseases

Generally trouble free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.