Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous PerennialSynonym

Stachys officinalis

betony [2]

B. officinalis is an upright perennial to 60cm, with scalloped, oblong leaves and dense terminal spikes of reddish-purple flowers in summer and early autumn

Other common names
bishop's wort
wood betony [5]
Synonyms
Betonica foliosa C.Presl.
Stachys officinalis
see moreStachys monieri misapplied
Stachys betonica

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer Purple Red Green
Autumn Purple Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or East–facing or North–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Lamiaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Deciduous or Semi evergreen
Habit
Bushy, Clump forming
Genus

Betonica is a genus of native perennial wildflowers with narrow, oval leaves on upright stems. Bright purple to red flowers appear throughout the summer and into early autumn.

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Europe Africa Asia

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in sun or partial shade. Protect from winter excessive wet. Suitable for dry bank, gravel garden, raised bed or rock garden

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Gravel garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Wildflower meadow
  • City and courtyard gardens
  • Coastal
  • Low Maintenance
  • Banks and slopes
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Slugs may be a problem

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.