Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Stewartia pseudocamellia
  • RHS AGM

deciduous camellia

S. pseudocamellia is a small deciduous tree to with attractive flaking bark and ovate leaves turning orange and red in autumn. Cupped, 5-petalled, white flowers to 6cm in width borne in the leaf axils

Other common names
deciduous stewartia
Japanese stewartia
Synonyms
Stewartia grandiflora

Join the RHS

Become an RHS Member today and save 25% on your first year

Join now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
Wider than 8 metres
Growing conditions
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Orange Red Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or South–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Theaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Stewartia are deciduous trees or shrubs, often with attractive peeling bark, ovate leaves and showy white flowers; good autumn colour

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Japan, Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist soil and protect from cold drying winds

Propagation

Propagate by softwood cuttings in early summer or semi-hardwood cuttings in mid to late summer. Propagate by seed (sown outdoors) in autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Architectural
Pruning

Pruning group 1

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to honey fungus in gardens where it is present but insufficient data to determine degree of susceptibility

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.