Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Thalictrum delavayi

Chinese meadow rue

T. delavayi is an upright herbaceous perennial to 1.5m, with large leaves divided into many small oblong leaflets, and large open panicles of lilac-mauve flowers 2cm in width, with prominent cream stamens

Synonyms
Thalictrum dipterocarpum misapplied

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1–1.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Green
Summer Cream Purple Blue Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Ranunculaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Columnar upright
Potentially harmful
Contact with foliage may irritate the skin. Wear gloves and other protective equipment when handling
Genus

Thalictrum can be rhizomatous or tuberous perennials with ternately or pinnately divided, often attractive foliage, and panicles or racemes of small flowers with showy stamens and sometimes large colourful petal-like sepals

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China Tibet

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist, humus-rich soil in partial shade. May need staking. See staking perennials for further advice.

Propagation

Propagate by seed in pots in a cold frame as soon as seed is ripe or in early spring. Propagate by division in spring as new growth begins

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cut flowers
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Cut down stems once flowering is over

Pests

Generally pest free

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews in dry conditions

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.