Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Geranium maculatum 'Beth Chatto'
  • RHS Plants for pollinators

spotted cranesbill 'Beth Chatto'

'Beth Chatto' is vigorous and may form significant clumps. It has mid-green leaves and lilac-pink flowers

Synonyms
Geranium maculatum 'Chatto'
Geranium × cantabrigiense 'Chatto'
see moreGeranium 'Chatto'
Geranium macrorrhizum 'Chatto'

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0–0.1 metre
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Pink Purple Green
Summer Pink Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

North–facing or West–facing or South–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Geraniaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Trailing
Genus

Geranium can be annuals, biennials and perennials, herbaceous or evergreen, with rounded, usually palmately lobed or divided leaves, and lax inflorescences of rounded, 5-petalled flowers

Name status

Accepted

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moderately fertile, moist but well-drained soil in sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by basal softwood cuttings in early to mid spring or division in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Rock garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Ground cover
Pruning

Remove flowered stems and old leaves to encourage the production of fresh leaves and flowers

Pests

May be prone to vine weevil, capsid bug and geranium sawfly

Diseases

May be affected by downy mildews and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.