Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
BogsHerbaceous Perennial

Astilbe japonica

false buck's beard

A clump-forming herbaceous perennial to 80cm high, with dark green leaves divided into about nine diamond shaped leaflets with toothed margins. Flowers earlier than many other species, producing branching, feathery plumes of white flowers up to 20cm long in early summer

Other common names
silver sheaf
spiraea
Size
Ultimate height
0.5–1 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.5–1 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Poorly–drained
pH
Acid, Neutral, Alkaline
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn
Winter
Position
  • Partial shade
Aspect

East–facing or West–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H7
Botanical details
Family
Saxifragaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Clump forming
Genus

Astilbe are rhizomatous herbaceous perennials with attractive, usually ternately divided leaves and erect plume-like panicles of tiny white, pink or purple flowers in summer. The old, brown flower-heads remain attractive in autumn

Name status

Correct

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in moist but well-drained or boggy soil in dappled shade, or in indirect sun where the soil remains moisture-retentive in summer. Drought intolerant, may be damaged in hot sun. Good for waterside planting. See Astilbe cultivation

Propagation

Propagate by division in winter or early spring; replant immediately or pot up to plant out in spring when re-established

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

Flowering stems may be cut back when flowers fade, or left standing for winter interest

Pests

Generally pest-free

Diseases

May be susceptible to leaf spot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.