Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Viola cornuta
  • RHS AGM

horned pansy

V. cornuta is a spreading evergreen perennial to 20cm in height, with lance-shaped leaves and long-spurred, light violet flowers 3cm across

Other common names
baby faces
bedding pansy
see morehorned violet
Pyrenean violet
tufted pansy
viola

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
0.1–0.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Purple Green
Summer Purple Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H5
Botanical details
Family
Violaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Viola can be annuals, biennials or deciduous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and 5-petalled flowers of characteristic shape

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Pyrenees

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in fertile, humus-rich, moist but well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by division in spring or autumn

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Patio and container plants
  • Garden edging
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering. After flowering cut back vigorous plants to keep compact

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, snails, aphids, glasshouse red spider mite and violet gall midge

Diseases

May be subject to powdery mildews, pansy leaf spot, a virus and a rust

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.