Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Herbaceous Perennial

Viola odorata (Vt)

sweet violet

V. odorata is a rhizomatous perennial forming a loose mat of heart-shaped leaves with fragrant violet or white flowers 2cm across in late winter and early spring

Other common names
English violet
florist's violet
see moregarden violet
March violet
sweet pansy

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Up to 10cm
Time to ultimate height
2–5 years
Ultimate spread
0.1–0.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Moist but well–drained, Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Blue Purple White Green
Summer Green
Autumn Green
Winter Blue Purple White Green
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

South–facing or North–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Violaceae
Native to the UK
Yes
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Matforming
Genus

Viola can be annuals, biennials or deciduous or evergreen perennials, with simple or pinnately lobed leaves and 5-petalled flowers of characteristic shape

Name status

Correct

Horticultural Group
Violets are stoloniferous perennials with small, highly fragrant, self-coloured purple, blue or white flowers in late winter and early spring
Plant range
Europe

How to grow

Cultivation

Excellent for wild or woodland garden. Grow in moist but well-drained soil

Propagation

Propagate by seed or division

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Wildlife gardens
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Wildflower meadow
  • Low Maintenance
  • Flower borders and beds
  • Underplanting of roses and shrubs
Pruning

Deadhead to prolong flowering

Pests

May be attacked by slugs, snails, glasshouse red spider mite and violet gall midge

Diseases

May be affected by pansy leaf spot and powdery mildews

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.