Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants

Tetradium daniellii

bee-bee tree

T. daniellii is a deciduous tree with leaves to 40cm long, composed of about 11 ovate leaflets turning yellow in autumn; clusters of small, aromatic white flowers in late summer may be followed by clusters of red fruit

Synonyms
Evodia daniellii
Euodia velutina
see moreEuodia daniellii

Unlimited days out

Individual RHS membership from £47.25

Complete now
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
Higher than 12 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
4–8 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn White Yellow Red
Winter
Position
  • Full sun
  • Partial shade
Aspect

West–facing or East–facing or South–facing or North–facing

Exposure
Sheltered
Hardiness
H6
Botanical details
Family
Rutaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Deciduous
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Tetradium can be deciduous or evergreen trees, with attractive pinnate leaves and sprays of small, cup-shaped flowers followed by dense clusters of small but colourful seed capsules

Name status

Correct

Plant range
China Korea

How to grow

Cultivation

Grow in well-drained soil in full sun or partial shade

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown in a seedbed in autumn. Insert root cuttings in midwinter

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Cottage and informal garden
  • Flower borders and beds
Pruning

pruning group 1

Pests

Usually pest free

Diseases

Usually disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.