Not the plant you're looking for? Search over 300,000 plants
Conservatory Greenhouse

Beaucarnea recurvata
  • RHS AGM

elephant's foot

An evergreen perennial to 2m or more, forming a bulbous trunk-like stem bearing a dense rosette of spreading to recurved, sword-shaped leaves to 1m in length. Panicles of small white flowers are rarely produced

Other common names
pony tail
bottle palm [3]
see moreelephant foot tree
Synonyms
Nolina recurvata
Buy this plant
Size
Ultimate height
1.5–2.5 metres
Time to ultimate height
20–50 years
Ultimate spread
1–1.5 metres
Growing conditions
Chalk
Clay
Loam
Sand
Moisture
Well–drained
pH
Acid, Alkaline, Neutral
Colour & scent
StemFlowerFoliageFruit
Spring Green
Summer White Green
Autumn Green
Winter Green
Position
  • Full sun
Aspect

South–facing or West–facing or East–facing

Exposure
Exposed or Sheltered
Hardiness
H1C
Botanical details
Family
Asparagaceae
Native to the UK
No
Foliage
Evergreen
Habit
Bushy
Genus

Beaucarnea are evergreen perennials, usually with a thick-barked, swollen caudex bearing a terminal rosette of tough, linear leaves, the margins often finely toothed or fibrous; tall panicles of tiny flowers are produced only on mature specimens

Name status

Correct

Plant range
Mexico

Advertise here

How to grow

Cultivation

Under glass grow in loam-based potting compost in full light. Water moderately when in growth and keep just moist in winter. Top dress or pot on in spring. May be grown outdoors in most moderately fertile, sharply drained soils

Propagation

Propagate by seed sown at 18 to 21°C in spring or root offsets in spring

Suggested planting locations and garden types
  • Patio and container plants
Pruning

No pruning required

Pests

Scale insects may be a problem and glasshouse red spider mite may be a problem under glass

Diseases

Generally disease free

My Garden

Your free RHS gardening coach

Keep track of your plants with reminders & care tips – all to help you grow successfully

My plants
My calendar

My plants

My calendar

My ideas
Manage membership

My ideas

My advice

Get involved

The Royal Horticultural Society is the UK’s leading gardening charity. We aim to enrich everyone’s life through plants, and make the UK a greener and more beautiful place.